GET IN TOUCH

LET US KNOW HOW WE CAN HELP!

Are you planning a training, coaching, e-learning, mobile learning or knowledge management initiative? Send us a message and we will be happy to share with you some of the best practices we are using to help improve L&D of global organizations.

I have read and agreed to the Privacy Policy.

Mariahilferstrasse 1D/13 | 1060 Vienna, Austria  | office@lighthouse-od.at| Tel: +43 681 107 464 11 | + 43 676 701 7234

© 2019 by Lighthouse Organizational Developement OG. Imprint  I  Privacy Policy   I  Disclaimer  I  

Privacy Statement Lighthouse Organizational Development OG

 

The objective of this privacy statement is the protection of personal data, which is particularly important to us. The following notes will explain how we process your personal data. A possible processing takes place within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 

By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

 

0.            Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Lighthouse Organizational Development OG is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this data protection declaration, we use, the following terms:

 

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).

b)    Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c)    Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d)    Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

e)    Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Controller or controller responsible in respect to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or other European Data Protection Regulation is:

Lighthouse Organizational Development OG, Mariahilfer Straße 1D/13, 1060 Vienna, Austria (Tel.: +4368110746411; E-Mail: office@lighthouse-od.at)

f)    Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

g)    Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

g)    Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

i)    Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

1. Subject of Data Protection Policy

 

Visiting our websites www.lighthouse-od.at and www.7-bits.com is generally possible without submitting personal data. The use of our 7Bits App is only possible by registering with a valid e-mail address.

The website of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG and the 7Bits App collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system accesses the website / app . This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information.

By using the above mentioned general data and information, Lighthouse Organizational Development OG does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

If you decide to contact us via our website contact form, website chat interface, or via the 7Bits App we need your personal data (name, e-mail address, your personal message outlining your request) to process your request. If data is collected in this context, this is solely for the purpose of processing your request. If you decide to submit your data via our website forms (contact forms, registration forms, sign-up forms, case study download forms), website chat interface, or via the 7Bits App, you give us permission to contact you, however, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us at office@lighthouse-od.at. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or for the execution of the contract.

If you have installed and use our 7Bits App it is necessary to collect, store and process certain user data (email address, device ID, date of last login, date of registration) to be able to provide our service.

 

2. Hosting, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel Wix and Cookies

 

The websites of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG are hosted by Wix.com. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix.com stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

In accordance with the GDPR, you may request that we permanently delete your data that has been processed on our sites hosted by Wix.com. In accordance with the GDPR, you may request a copy of your data that our sites have collected via Wix.com.

For information on how Wix handles site visitors' data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

The websites of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". "Cookies" are text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze your usage behaviour of the website.

The 7Bits App of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG use Firebase Analytics, an app analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").

The information about your usage behaviour generated with the help of the cookie is then transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA where it is stored.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your website's use behaviour to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. The data transmitted in this context is only used for the evaluation of your usage behaviour and is not brought together with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by using appropriate browser settings. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites.

If you do not wish that Google processes the data generated by the cookie, you can prevent it by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on the terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

The websites of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG use “Facebook Pixel” of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). If the user has given us his explicit consent, his behavior can be tracked after he has seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This process is designed to evaluate the impact of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts.
Data collected shall remain anonymous and cannot be used to draw any conclusion about the identity of the user. However, those data are stored and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the respective user profile and to allow Facebook to use those data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Privacy Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. These processing operations only take place if express consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR.
Consent to the use of the Facebook pixel may only be given by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your legal guardian for permission.
Facebook Inc., based in the United States, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
If you want to disable the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your Internet browser so that cookies can no longer be stored on your computer in the future and/or cookies that have already been stored will be deleted. However, when disabling all cookies, some functions of our internet pages may no longer be able to be executed. You can also disable the use of cookies by third parties such as Facebook on the following Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

 

 

Our 7Bits App uses third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Google Play Services: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Apple AppStore: https://www.apple.com/privacy/privacy-policy/

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our 7Bits App, in a case of an error (crash) in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

 

3. Opportunity to Contact Us via The Website or App

 

The website of Lighthouse Organizational Development OG and the 7Bits App contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail, via a contact form, via app e-mail interface, via website chat interface the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

4. Erasure of Personal Data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely erased in accordance with legal requirements.

 

5. Rights of The Data Subject

 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator;

  • to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed

  • to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information

  • to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her

  • to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay whenever no legal grounds applies and as long as the processing is not necessary

  • to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where a legal ground applies

  • to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

  • to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR.  This also applies to profiling based on these provisions

  • to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time

 

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact Lighthouse Organizational Development OG at office@lighthouse-od.at.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority: www.dsb.gv.at

 

6. Data Protection for Applications and the Application Procedures

 

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment or subcontractor contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment or subcontractor relationship in compliance with legal requirements.

 

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

8. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at office@lighthouse-od.at.